Privacy Notice

Harpers Solicitors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This notice informs you as to how and why we collect and process your personal data and about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It also provides more information on the following matters amongst others:

  • What data we collect about you
  • How we collect your personal data
  • Why we collect your personal data, and how we use it
  • Who we share your personal data with and why
  • How we keep your personal data secure
  • How long we keep your personal data for
  • Your rights regarding your personal data

Please do not send us any of your information if you do not want it to be used in the ways described in this privacy notice. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

In the course of our business, including your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you provide us with information, or when you engage our services, we may collect personal information including:

How we collect personal data

We collect data from and about you by different methods including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you may provide when you:
  • Third Parties. We may gather necessary current or historical information about you from third parties such as regulatory authorities, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records. Such information will be collected if necessary to meet our legal or professional obligations, including as to client identification and anti-money laundering compliance.

Why we collect your personal data, and how we use it

We will only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. We may use your personal information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services, information, and events may be relevant for you. You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you have completed a form, answered a survey, and in each case you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your personal data with any third-party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us (or third parties acting on our behalf) to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your use of or request to receive information regarding our other services, events, or resources.

Who we share your personal data with and why

We may share your personal data with certain trusted third parties with which we have contractual arrangements. These third parties may include specific third party service providers to which we outsource (in full or part) services, for example archival, auditing, reference checking, professional advisory (including legal – such as barristers – accounting, financial and business consulting), IT support, mailing house, delivery, technology, website, social media, research, banking, payment, client contact, data processing, insurance, forensic, litigation support, data room, case and practice management, marketing and security services, event hosting and organisation.

Where necessary for the purposes described in this privacy notice we may also share your personal information with regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government agencies and other law enforcement agencies. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

In the future we may need to transfer your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. When you leave our website, or follow a link we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website or application you visit.

How we keep your personal data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so, or where we think it appropriate even in the absence of any legal requirement.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements Please note that personal information provided in connection with the provision of our legal services will usually be retained for six years unless we agree otherwise with you in writing or there is a requirement for us to continue retaining the personal data, such as a regulatory or statutory requirement. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘request erasure’ below for further information.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to do the following:

Request access to your personal data, commonly known as a “data subject access request”.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is complex or you have requested a large amount of information or have made a number of requests.

How to contact us with questions or requests

Harpers Solicitors is the controller and responsible for the personal data collected and processed by it or on its behalf. We have appointed a data security officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions or requests relating to this privacy notice, please contact the data security officer using the contact details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Harpers Solicitors

Title: Data Security Officer

Email address: sh@harperslegal.com

Postal address: 75 Gray’s Inn Road, Holborn, London WC1X 8TS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we suggest that you approach us with your concerns before you approach the ICO as the ICO will need to know our response to your concerns as part of their complaints handling process.